INTERESTING PLANTS FOR SKINCARE: WILD MELON

Wild melon

INTERESTING PLANTS FOR SKINCARE: WILD MELON

In my never-ending study of plants for skin & hair, I sometimes stumble upon some crazy specimens. With an eccentric appearance or with surprising qualities. The pearls I share. This time the wild melon. 

Wild melon
a.k.a. 
Citrullus lanatus
Kalahari melon

Wild melons are considered the evolutionary ancestor of the common, sweet watermelon. The size of the Kalahari is smaller in size and the pale yellow flesh of the Kalahari melon is bitter in comparison with the sweet and watery fruit of the red watermelon. The original wild melon originates from the Kalahari Desserts regions of Botswana and Namibia. The plant can reach a length of 10 meters. Its flowers are large and yellow, its fruit green or greenish-yellow, and its seeds black or yellow. The plant is widely considered to be a weed. But hey, don’t underestimate the hidden beauty of some kinds of so-called weed.

Did you know the seeds of wild melon consist of approximately 50% oil? This yellow or golden yellow oil has a slightly nutty odour and is a pretty unknown skincare treat. Let’s have a look at its composition to see what properties it has.
Linoleic acid is the main fatty acid, which can work anti-inflammatory and regenerative. Vitamin E can have an antioxidant effect like inhibiting premature skin ageing. Unusual are the compounds found in the phytosterols, the so-called stigmastadienol and stigmastatrienol, which are also anti-inflammatory.

In short. Wild melon oil is an interesting ingredient for the care of mature, irritated or inflamed skin. The INCI name of wild melon oil is Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil. So you can have a look at the ingredient list of skincare.